Privacy Policy

Respecting an Individuals privacy and the law
 
At ARMA we understand the importance of privacy. We respect an individual's right to privacy and protecting personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act and any other relevant State legislation, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting an individual's personal information. We ensure that all ARMA staff are trained to respect an individual's privacy.
 
Collecting personal information
 
If an individual is acquiring or has acquired a product or service from ARMA, we will collect and hold their personal information for the purposes of:
 

  • providing them with the relevant product and service

  • managing and administering the product and service

  • ensuring their satisfaction of our product and service

 
ARMA may also collect personal information for the purpose of letting individuals know about products and services that might better serve their financial, debt collection, legal and general business needs, or other opportunities in which you may be interested.

We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect personal information from you. This usually occurs through our Client Services Team when an individual originally enquires or shows interest in our products and services.

In certain cases we collect personal information from third parties. For example, an existing client may pass details to us because you have shown interest in one of our products and/or services.
 
Using and disclosing of personal information
 
In line with modern business practices common too many debt collection agencies, and to meet specific needs, we may disclose personal information. If disclosed we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or further disclosed consistently with our Privacy Policy, any relevant State legislation, and other applicable privacy laws and codes. These organisations (such as third party suppliers) are involved in providing, managing or administering the product(s) and/or service(s) or tools required to perform the product(s) and/or service(s) we are offering, have offered, or will offer.
 
An individual's sensitive information
 
Without consent we will not disclose information about an individual that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.
 
This is subject to some exceptions including:
 

  • disclosure required by law - when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim

  • the individual gaining access to their personal information

 
The individual gaining access to their personal information. This however is subject to some exceptions allowed by law.
 
Factors affecting a right to access include:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual

  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others

  • the access sought is based on a frivolous or vexatious request

  • the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process

  • access would be unlawful

  • access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function or negotiations with you

  • legal dispute resolution proceedings

  • denying access is required or authorised by you or under law

 
We will give an individual a reason(s) if we deny access.
 
ARMA protecting personal information
 
We store information in different ways, including on paper and in digital / electronic form. The security of personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
 
Some of the ways we do this are:

  • only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements

  • physical workspace, equipment and data security and access management

  • data encryption, storage and retrieval

  • providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions

  • regular employee training, monitoring and assessment

 
ARMA keeping personal information accurate and up-to-date
 
We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In order to provide you with a high quality experience, we will take reasonable steps via our Clients Services Team to ensure this is the case. If an individual believes their personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, they may contact our Client Services Team on 1300 650 883.
 
ARMA marketing our products and services
 
It is our practice to seek consent to use or disclose personal information to let individuals know about, and develop, products and services from across our range that might better serve their financial, debt collection, legal and/or general business needs or other opportunities in which you may be interested. This may be done after an initial marketing contact / product(s) & service(s) discussion.
 
Individuals using our website
 
We take care to ensure that the personal information submitted to us via our website is protected. For example, our website has electronic systems in place, including the use of firewall and data encryption. Depending on the services utilised, user identifiers, passwords or other access codes may also be used to control access to personal information.
 
Using online links to other sites from our website
 
Individuals may be able to access external website by clicking on links we provide. All other website are not subjected to our privacy standards, policies and/or procedures. They will need to contact or review those website directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.
 
For "debtors" and non-clients: If our client has passed personal information (as a debtor or third party in a matter) to us
 
All information /personal details received from our clients with relation to a debtor, witness, or other third party to a matter is stored and remains on our internal database. Our fully integrated law firm "Force Legal" has access to all information with relation to debt collection and legal matters and proceedings. Force Legal is bound by ARMAs Privacy Policy in relation to debt recovery, legal matters and proceedings.
 
Contacting ARMA about privacy issues
 
If an individual has any issues to raise with ARMA, or would like to discuss any issues about ARMA's Privacy Policy, then they are able to do so in a number of ways.
 

  • Speak directly to our staff and they will do their best to resolve the issue. If an investigation is required we will keep them advised of its progress. If our staff are unable to resolve the matter, it will be escalated as appropriate to facilitate resolution.

  • Phone our Client Services Team on 1300 363 394 during business hours

  • Email your issue to accounts@armagroup.com.au